Sample forecasts

Six households, run through the same engine the calculator uses. Every figure on this page is computed at build time from the inputs listed with it — nothing is estimated or rounded by hand — and each one opens in the calculator with its inputs filled in, so you can change a number and see what moves.

  1. Starting out at 28 — $15,000 saved, $800 a month going in, 35 years to go.
  2. Mid-career with a 401(k) match — 40 years old, $120,000 salary, a taxable account and a pre-tax 401(k) with a 50%-of-6% employer match.
  3. Retiring at 65 on $60,000 a year — $1,500,000 saved, withdrawing $60,000 in the first year and 3% more each year after, taxed at 15%.
  4. The 4% rule — $1,000,000 at 60, taking 4% of whatever the balance is each year.
  5. A house in the picture — 35 years old, $200,000 invested and $1,500 a month going in, plus a $650,000 home with a $450,000 mortgage.
  6. Reach $2,000,000, then retire on it — A dual-income household at 38 with $400,000 saved, adding $3,000 a month and raising that 3% a year, retiring after 20 years.

Starting out at 28

$15,000 saved, $800 a month going in, 35 years to go.

The plainest case the calculator handles: one pooled portfolio, a steady monthly contribution, no drawdown inside the horizon. It shows how much of the ending balance is growth rather than deposits once compounding has three decades to work, and when the balance first crosses $1,000,000.

Age today
28
Starting balance
$15,000.00
Contribution
$800.00 a month
Horizon
35 years
Growth
Bear 5% · Base 7% · Bull 9%
Withdrawals
None within the horizon
Target
$1,000,000.00

What the forecast says

  • After 35 years (age 63) the base case ends with $1,537,020.90 invested.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: $973,123.54, Bull: $2,476,656.42.
  • $336,000.00 of that was deposited over the horizon; the rest is growth.
  • The $1,000,000.00 target is first reached at age 58.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (35 years)
AgePhaseDepositedGrowthEnding balance
29Saving9,6001,41026,010
30Saving9,6002,18137,791
31Saving9,6003,00650,397
32Saving9,6003,88863,885
33Saving9,6004,83278,317
34Saving9,6005,84293,759
35Saving9,6006,923110,283
36Saving9,6008,080127,963
37Saving9,6009,318146,881
38Saving9,60010,642167,122
39Saving9,60012,059188,781
40Saving9,60013,575211,956
41Saving9,60015,197236,753
42Saving9,60016,933263,286
43Saving9,60018,790291,677
44Saving9,60020,778322,054
45Saving9,60022,904354,558
46Saving9,60025,179389,337
47Saving9,60027,614426,551
48Saving9,60030,219466,370
49Saving9,60033,006508,976
50Saving9,60035,989554,565
51Saving9,60039,180603,345
52Saving9,60042,594655,539
53Saving9,60046,248711,387
54Saving9,60050,157771,144
55Saving9,60054,340835,085
56Saving9,60058,816903,501
57Saving9,60063,605976,706
58Saving9,60068,7301,055,036
59Saving9,60074,2131,138,848
60Saving9,60080,0801,228,528
61Saving9,60086,3571,324,485
62Saving9,60093,0741,427,160
63Saving9,600100,2611,537,021

Mid-career with a 401(k) match

40 years old, $120,000 salary, a taxable account and a pre-tax 401(k) with a 50%-of-6% employer match.

Two accounts modelled separately: the employer match is computed monthly from the salary and deposited alongside the employee contribution, and reported on its own so money you put in and money your employer put in stay distinguishable. With inflation set, the summary also states the ending balance in today’s dollars.

Age today
40
Starting balance
$90,000.00
Contribution
$500.00 a month
Pre-tax 401(k)
$180,000.00, adding $1,000.00 a month, employer matches 50% of the first 6% of salary
Salary (for the match)
$120,000.00 a year, raises of 2%
Horizon
25 years
Growth
Bear 5% · Base 7% · Bull 9%
Withdrawals
None within the horizon
Inflation (for real values)
3% a year

What the forecast says

  • After 25 years (age 65) the base case ends with $2,929,493.53 invested — $1,399,142.43 in today’s dollars.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: $2,011,618.41, Bull: $4,302,568.87.
  • $565,309.08 of that was deposited over the horizon ($115,309.08 of it by the employer); the rest is growth.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (25 years)
AgePhaseDepositedGrowthEnding balanceIn today’s dollars
41Saving21,60019,711311,311302,243
42Saving21,67222,605355,588335,175
43Saving21,74525,707403,040368,839
44Saving21,82029,032453,892403,277
45Saving21,89732,594508,383438,536
46Saving21,97536,411566,769474,660
47Saving22,05440,501629,325511,698
48Saving22,13544,883696,343549,700
49Saving22,21849,578768,139588,715
50Saving22,30254,607845,048628,795
51Saving22,38859,993927,430669,995
52Saving22,47665,7631,015,669712,370
53Saving22,56671,9441,110,179755,978
54Saving22,65778,5631,211,398800,877
55Saving22,75085,6521,319,800847,129
56Saving22,84593,2431,435,888894,798
57Saving22,942101,3731,560,204943,949
58Saving23,041110,0791,693,323994,649
59Saving23,142119,4011,835,8661,046,969
60Saving23,245129,3831,988,4931,100,981
61Saving23,349140,0712,151,9131,156,760
62Saving23,456151,5142,326,8841,214,383
63Saving23,566163,7662,514,2161,273,932
64Saving23,677176,8842,714,7761,335,490
65Saving23,790190,9272,929,4941,399,142

Retiring at 65 on $60,000 a year

$1,500,000 saved, withdrawing $60,000 in the first year and 3% more each year after, taxed at 15%.

A pure drawdown: no contributions, the withdrawal starts in year one and rises with inflation, and a flat tax rate is applied to every gross draw. The question the schedule answers is whether the balance outlasts a 30-year retirement under Bear, Base and Bull growth.

Age today
65
Starting balance
$1,500,000.00
Horizon
30 years
Growth
Bear 3% · Base 5% · Bull 7%
Withdrawals
$60,000.00 a year from year 1, rising 3% a year, taxed at 15%
Inflation (for real values)
3% a year

What the forecast says

  • After 30 years (age 95) the base case ends with $514,671.98 invested — $212,038.04 in today’s dollars.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: -$728,178.70 (runs out at age 91), Bull: $3,096,469.67.
  • $2,854,524.91 is withdrawn in total, of which $428,178.74 goes to tax, and the balance never runs out.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (30 years)
AgePhaseWithdrawnGrowthEnding balanceIn today’s dollars
66Drawing60,00072,0001,512,0001,467,961
67Drawing61,80072,5101,522,7101,435,300
68Drawing63,65472,9531,532,0091,402,005
69Drawing65,56473,3221,539,7671,368,063
70Drawing67,53173,6121,545,8491,333,463
71Drawing69,55673,8151,550,1071,298,190
72Drawing71,64373,9231,552,3871,262,233
73Drawing73,79273,9301,552,5241,225,577
74Drawing76,00673,8261,550,3441,188,210
75Drawing78,28673,6031,545,6601,150,117
76Drawing80,63573,2511,538,2771,111,284
77Drawing83,05472,7611,527,9841,071,697
78Drawing85,54672,1221,514,5601,031,342
79Drawing88,11271,3221,497,771990,203
80Drawing90,75570,3511,477,366948,265
81Drawing93,47869,1941,453,082905,513
82Drawing96,28267,8401,424,640861,931
83Drawing99,17166,2731,391,742817,502
84Drawing102,14664,4801,354,076772,211
85Drawing105,21062,4431,311,309726,040
86Drawing108,36760,1471,263,090678,973
87Drawing111,61857,5741,209,046630,992
88Drawing114,96654,7041,148,783582,079
89Drawing118,41551,5181,081,887532,217
90Drawing121,96847,9961,007,915481,386
91Drawing125,62744,114926,403429,568
92Drawing129,39539,850836,858376,744
93Drawing133,27735,179738,759322,894
94Drawing137,27630,074631,558267,999
95Drawing141,39424,508514,672212,038

The 4% rule

$1,000,000 at 60, taking 4% of whatever the balance is each year.

A percent-of-balance draw instead of a fixed amount: the withdrawal shrinks after a bad year and grows after a good one, so the balance can never hit zero, but the income is not level. Compare the year-by-year draw column with the fixed-amount example above.

Age today
60
Starting balance
$1,000,000.00
Horizon
30 years
Growth
Bear 4% · Base 6% · Bull 8%
Withdrawals
4% of the balance each year from year 1

What the forecast says

  • After 30 years (age 90) the base case ends with $1,687,768.75 invested.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: $953,097.14, Bull: $2,956,988.66.
  • $1,563,110.85 is withdrawn in total, and the balance never runs out.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (30 years)
AgePhaseWithdrawnGrowthEnding balance
61Drawing40,00057,6001,017,600
62Drawing40,70458,6141,035,510
63Drawing41,42059,6451,053,735
64Drawing42,14960,6951,072,280
65Drawing42,89161,7631,091,153
66Drawing43,64662,8501,110,357
67Drawing44,41463,9571,129,899
68Drawing45,19665,0821,149,785
69Drawing45,99166,2281,170,022
70Drawing46,80167,3931,190,614
71Drawing47,62568,5791,211,569
72Drawing48,46369,7861,232,892
73Drawing49,31671,0151,254,591
74Drawing50,18472,2641,276,672
75Drawing51,06773,5361,299,142
76Drawing51,96674,8311,322,006
77Drawing52,88076,1481,345,274
78Drawing53,81177,4881,368,951
79Drawing54,75878,8521,393,044
80Drawing55,72280,2391,417,562
81Drawing56,70281,6521,442,511
82Drawing57,70083,0891,467,899
83Drawing58,71684,5511,493,734
84Drawing59,74986,0391,520,024
85Drawing60,80187,5531,546,776
86Drawing61,87189,0941,573,999
87Drawing62,96090,6621,601,702
88Drawing64,06892,2581,629,892
89Drawing65,19693,8821,658,578
90Drawing66,34395,5341,687,769

A house in the picture

35 years old, $200,000 invested and $1,500 a month going in, plus a $650,000 home with a $450,000 mortgage.

The home is projected alongside the portfolio: its value appreciates once a year, the mortgage amortizes month by month, and the difference is equity. Equity counts toward net worth but never toward the investable balance, which is why the schedule has two columns for the two figures.

Age today
35
Starting balance
$200,000.00
Contribution
$1,500.00 a month
Primary residence
$650,000.00, appreciating 3% a year; $450,000.00 mortgage at 6.25% over 30 years; $16,100.00 a year in tax, insurance and upkeep
Horizon
30 years
Growth
Bear 4.5% · Base 6.5% · Bull 8.5%
Withdrawals
None within the horizon

What the forecast says

  • After 30 years (age 65) the base case ends with $2,931,834.20 invested and a net worth of $4,509,554.84 including home equity.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: $1,873,777.74, Bull: $4,649,175.36.
  • $540,000.00 of that was deposited over the horizon; the rest is growth.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (30 years)
AgePhaseDepositedGrowthEnding balanceNet worth
36Saving18,00013,628231,628456,401
37Saving18,00015,683265,311515,782
38Saving18,00017,873301,184578,315
39Saving18,00020,205339,389644,185
40Saving18,00022,688380,076713,587
41Saving18,00025,333423,409786,727
42Saving18,00028,149469,558863,825
43Saving18,00031,149518,707945,115
44Saving18,00034,344571,0511,030,843
45Saving18,00037,746626,7971,121,273
46Saving18,00041,369686,1661,216,685
47Saving18,00045,228749,3951,317,374
48Saving18,00049,338816,7331,423,656
49Saving18,00053,715888,4481,535,866
50Saving18,00058,377964,8251,654,359
51Saving18,00063,3411,046,1671,779,513
52Saving18,00068,6281,132,7951,911,730
53Saving18,00074,2591,225,0542,051,436
54Saving18,00080,2561,323,3112,199,085
55Saving18,00086,6431,427,9532,355,158
56Saving18,00093,4451,539,3982,520,167
57Saving18,000100,6891,658,0872,694,656
58Saving18,000108,4031,784,4902,879,205
59Saving18,000116,6191,919,1093,074,427
60Saving18,000125,3702,062,4793,280,977
61Saving18,000134,6892,215,1683,499,550
62Saving18,000144,6142,377,7813,730,883
63Saving18,000155,1832,550,9653,975,763
64Saving18,000166,4402,735,4054,235,025
65Saving18,000178,4292,931,8344,509,555

Reach $2,000,000, then retire on it

A dual-income household at 38 with $400,000 saved, adding $3,000 a month and raising that 3% a year, retiring after 20 years.

Accumulation and distribution in one horizon: contributions escalate each year, the target marks the year the balance first reaches $2,000,000, and from year 21 the household draws $90,000 a year (rising 2.5%) taxed at 12%. The phase column shows where the switch happens.

Age today
38
Starting balance
$400,000.00
Contribution
$3,000.00 a month, rising 3% a year
Horizon
30 years
Growth
Bear 4.5% · Base 6.5% · Bull 8.5%
Withdrawals
$90,000.00 a year from age 59, rising 2.5% a year, taxed at 12%
Target
$2,000,000.00

What the forecast says

  • After 30 years (age 68) the base case ends with $4,646,854.38 invested.
  • Under the other growth assumptions — Bear: $2,526,692.54, Bull: $8,141,846.82.
  • $967,333.44 of that was deposited over the horizon; the rest is growth.
  • $1,008,304.37 is withdrawn in total, of which $120,996.53 goes to tax, and the balance never runs out.
  • The $2,000,000.00 target is first reached at age 53.

Open this scenario in the calculator

Year-by-year schedule, base case (30 years)
AgePhaseDepositedWithdrawnGrowthEnding balance
39Saving36,000027,255463,255
40Saving37,080031,405531,740
41Saving38,192035,895605,827
42Saving39,338040,750685,916
43Saving40,518045,997772,431
44Saving41,734051,663865,829
45Saving42,986057,778966,592
46Saving44,275064,3721,075,240
47Saving45,604071,4811,192,325
48Saving46,972079,1391,318,435
49Saving48,381087,3851,454,202
50Saving49,832096,2611,600,295
51Saving51,3270105,8091,757,431
52Saving52,8670116,0761,926,375
53Saving54,4530127,1132,107,941
54Saving56,0870138,9722,303,000
55Saving57,7690151,7092,512,479
56Saving59,5020165,3862,737,367
57Saving61,2880180,0662,978,721
58Saving63,1260195,8183,237,665
59Drawing090,000204,5983,352,263
60Drawing092,250211,9013,471,914
61Drawing094,556219,5283,596,886
62Drawing096,920227,4983,727,464
63Drawing099,343235,8283,863,949
64Drawing0101,827244,5384,006,660
65Drawing0104,372253,6494,155,936
66Drawing0106,982263,1824,312,136
67Drawing0109,656273,1614,475,641
68Drawing0112,398283,6114,646,854

Try your own

These are starting points, not advice. Your own numbers — and especially your own growth and inflation assumptions — are the ones that matter. How the forecast works explains what each input does.

Open the calculator